Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kilkenny Local Authorities has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. By visiting the listed web sites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the websites listed below. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. A glossary of technical terms is located at the end of this page.

Scope

Kilkenny Local Authorities websites include the following sites and sub-sites:

  • www.kilkenny.ie, water.kilkenny.ie, ourplan.kilkenny.ie, thegathering.kilkenny.ie, civic.kilkenny.ie, invest.kilkenny.ie
  • www.kilkennycoco.ie, planning.kilkennycoco.ie, ereg.kilkennycoco.ie
  • www.kilkennycity.ie, planning.kilkennycity.ie
  • www.kkcity.ie
  • www.kilkennylibrary.ie
  • www.kilkenny400.ie
  • www.kilkennytourism.ie
  • www.woodstock.ie
  • www.carlowkilkennyds.ie
  • www.kilkennyagefriendlycounty.ie
  • www.rapidkilkenny.ie

General Statement

Kilkenny Local Authorities fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on our websites without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to Kilkenny Local Authorities' websites will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What Personal Information about Customers Does Kilkenny Local Authorities Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience on our other websites. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our services. When you register for newsletters etc., we may require some personal information (like name, location, email address, etc.). We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.

Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be strictly used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

Automatically Collected Information - Cookies and Web Site Logs


Website Logs:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our web sites.
This includes statistical information IP address and hostname, browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring url, pages visited, search terms used and other information submitted in forms.
In general, this information cannot be used to identify you. However, there are certain circumstances where you could be identified:

The technical information will be used only by Kilkenny Local Authorities, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. Please note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Criminal Activity

Kilkenny Local Authorities will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the policy of Kilkenny Local Authorities never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law- enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as "hacking"), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies:

1) To ensure the security of your online account information in our ePayments area, we use cookies to ensure that security is maintained by preventing the "hijacking" of your online identity (see below for more on cookies). The only information that is stored in that cookie is a key code which can be used by our server only during the current visit to verify your identity online. The cookie becomes unusable after either the user logs out or after 20 minutes of inactivity on our website.

2) We also use cookies to enable certain functionality to work correctly i.e. - our online planning search. Cookies are used to enable search information and selections to be maintained during sessions.

3) Our websites use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses 'cookies' to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website.

Does Kilkenny Local Authorities Share the Information it Receives?

Rarely. In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner. Generally, information is shared with other agencies as an aggregate rather than as a specific piece of data. For example, Kilkenny County Council must make annual landfill returns which include the total tonnage collected but would not include information on individual customers utilizing our refuse collection services.

We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to our websites. This type of information would be shared only as a result of "hacking" attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods directly via our websites. All transactions are completed via the Local Government Management Agency (LGMA)/RealEx online payment processing engine to ensure maximum protection for your account information.

What Information Can I Access Online?

Our websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organization. You can also access your traffic Fine details provided you are able to supply the requested information to do so. This is done to ensure confidentiality.

Links to Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, Our websites link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, public sector, government agencies, private companies, community organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Kilkenny and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning do business with or to visit Kilkenny. Kilkenny Local Authorities makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Glossary of Technical Terms

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.55.101).
Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made. cookies


Related Links:


Print Bookmark

Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny R95 A39T
Tel: +353 (0) 56 7794000 | Fax: +353 (0) 56 7794004 | Email: info@kilkennycoco.ie | Emergency outside office hours: : 1890 252 654
Privacy | Disclaimer