Contact Us

Opening Hours
Monday to Friday
9am - 5pm
Closed Lunch Time 1pm - 2pm

Contact Information
5 Dean Street,
Kilkenny City R95HD79
Find us on the map
Phone: 056 - 7794138
Email: artsoffice@kilkennycoco.ie

Arts Officer
Mary Butler

Kilkenny Arts Office Logo

 

Arts Office Privacy Statement

In order to provide the most effective range of arts services to County Kilkenny we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people engaging with the Arts Office Programmes and services. Depending on the type of programme or service being requested the information sought may include 'personal data' as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Why do we have this privacy notice?

Kilkenny County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Kilkenny County Council that we will ensure the security of the personal data you provide to us.
Kilkenny County Council creates, collects and processes a vast amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Kilkenny County Council's commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

 

Types of Personal Data Required

At the Arts Office personal data is collected in relation to applying for certain grants and bursaries or when signing up with various programmes and mailing lists.

 

Types of personal data include:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Web sites
  • Age/Age bracket
  • Bank Details (if receiving grant payments)

 

Phone numbers and email addresses

When contacting us we may ask you for a contact mobile phone number and or email. If we do, we may use these details to contact you. We will only contact you about matters in relation to your dealings with the Arts Office.

 

Records Retention Policy

Kilkenny County Council has adopted the National Retention Policy which gives more detail of the time period for which your personal data will be retained by Kilkenny County Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.


A copy of Record Retention Policy can be accessed via the following link:


https://www.kilkennycoco.ie/eng/Your_Council/Data-Protection/National-Retention-Policy.pdf

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of personal data held by Kilkenny County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights use you should take the following steps,


https://www.kilkennycoco.ie/eng/Your_Council/Data-Protection/Datta-Protection-Access-Request-Form.docx

 

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from KILKENNY County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.


The Data Protection Commissioner's website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:


Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23


Related Links:


Emergency Outside Office Hours

If you require the service of the Local Authority for an emergency outside of normal business hours please note the following:

Persons requiring the Fire Service for an emergency should Dial 112 and no other number

For all water related queries 1850 278 278 (Irish Water)

For any other emergency the public are advised to ring 1890 252654

Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny R95 A39T
Tel: +353 (0) 56 7794000 | Fax: +353 (0) 56 7794004
Email:
info@kilkennycoco.ie | Emergency outside office hours: 1890 252 654
Water Queries: 1850 278 278 (Irish Water)
Privacy | Disclaimer